Raleigh Alumni Chapter – 2019-2020

 

ELECTED OFFICERS

  • Polemarch –Bro. Clem Lacy
  • Vice Polemarch – Bro. Victor Hyman
  • Keeper of Records – Bro. Stacey Alston
  • Keeper of Exchequer – Bro. Cloyed Brown
  • Assistant Keeper of Records / Keeper of Exchequer – Bro. Davian Rhodes
  • Strategus – Bro. Gary Wiley
  • Lieutenant Strategus – Bro. Philip Davis
  • Historian – Bro. Aaron Thornton
  • Reporter –Bro. Quentin Mitchell
  • Board Member –Bro. Donzell Newkirk (Immediate Past Polemarch)
  • Board Member – Bro. Reginald M. Wright, Esq. (President of Kappa Charitable Trust Fund, Inc.)
  • Board Member – Bro. Aaron Martin
  • Board Member – Bro. Bryan Marshall

COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

Collegiate Development  

  • Delta Gamma – Christopher Young, Lorenza Reid 
  • Gamma Omicron – Stuart Todd, Kenneth Threatt, Larry Silver 
  • Kappa Xi – Mark Conner,  

Public Relations & Marketing 

  • Amenities Committee –  Anthony McCall, Pat Gilliard 
  • Bylaws Committee – Michael Holland, Ken Moore,
  • Social Media (facebook, IG, twiiter)- Donzell Newkirk, Justin Scurlock 
  • Webmaster- Donzell Newkirk
  • Photographer – Jonathan Wilkins

Political & Social Action 

  • Adopt -A-Highway –  Davian Rhodes, John Moore
  • Voter Registration – Open
  • Health & Wellness – Damien Haywood 
  • Social Action –  Tony Griffin
  • St. Jude’s – Open
  • Military & Veteran Affairs – Wayne Talley
  • Chaplain & Sunday of Hope – Joseph Briggs

Reclamation & Events  

  • Entertainment CommitteeDonzell Newkirk, Justin Scurlock, Kemah Washington, Eric Williams, Brandon Hooker 
  • Reclamation Committee – Justin Scurlock, Travis Fowles
  • Social Committee – Donald Carey
  • Deference Committee(Sr. Kappa) – Thomas Burt
  • NPHCQuentin Mitchell

Auditing 

  • Budget Committee Victor Hyman, Cloyed Brown,Ulysses Taylor, 2 Financial Members
  • Finance Committee – Cloyed Brown, Davian Rhodes 
  • Membership Intake Alec Virgil, Cloyed Brown, Aaron Martin
  • Orientation Committee – Sam Rouse Sr., Anthony McCall

Achievements & Succession 

  • Nominations Committee – Aaron Martin
  • Kappa Man of the Year- Open
  • Citizen of the Year – Rodney Byrd

Guide Right – Falls under KCTF

  • Guide Right Directors​ – Aaron Thornton 
  • Beautillion Chair – Aaron Thornton 
  • Kappa League Advisors – Steve Freeman, Eric Williams
  • Real Men Read(PSI) – Lorenza  Reid